Jonathan Boyd Named CoSIDA Academic All-America

University of Tennessee at Chattanooga senior Jonathan Boyd was named to the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) 2020-21 Academic All-America® Division I Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field Third Team, CoSIDA announced Thursday.

Boyd, a two-time CoSIDA Academic All-District selection, is the only Southern Conference representative on the three Academic All-America teams and is the Mocs’ seventh men’s cross country selection. He is UTC’s first men’s cross country/track and field selection since 2016 to the team and the fourth third team member.

“Jonathan has been a great leader for our team since he stepped on campus,” Chattanooga head coach Andy Meyer said. “He is a very humble and quiet individual. His actions, though, scream character.”

Of the 46 members on the Academic All-America® Division I men’s track & field / cross country team, Boyd, and Electrical Engineering graduate, is one of 11 to boast a perfect 4.0 GPA.

“He is highly driven in the classroom and on the track,” Meyer continued. “He is the hardest working person on this team and all of his teammates respect and realize that.

“I’m so happy for his success and he certainly deserves it.”

Boyd has been among the top runners for Chattanooga since his rookie season when he was named to the SoCon All-Freshman team.

He is the 26th Chattanooga student-athlete named Academic All-America and joins Mocs volleyball player Megan Kaufman, a second team member, as a selection this year.



NCAA DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM,
Jovaine Atkinson (2), Liberty University, 3.83
Alec Basten, University of Minnesota, 3.88/4.00
Nathan Bultman, University of Southern California, 3.88/3.92
Kevin Cahoy (1) (@), University of Nebraska, 3.99
Sean Casey, U.S. Naval Academy, 4.00
Casey Comber (1), Villanova University, 3.94/3.93
Riley DeMeulenaere (2), Loyola University Chicago, 4.00
Olin Hacker (1), University of Wisconsin, 3.95/4.00
Duncan Hamilton, Montana State University, 3.79
Thomas Johnstone, U.S. Naval Academy, 4.00
Vincent Kiprop (1), University of Alabama, 3.87/3.93
Yared Nuguse (1), University of Notre Dame, 3.86
Trevor Otterdahl, North Dakota State University, 3.96/4.00
Luke Siedhoff (2), University of Nebraska, 3.92/4.00
Mick Stanovsek (1), University of Washington, 3.85/3.47
Turner Washington, Arizona State University, 4.00




SECOND TEAM

Israel Anaya-Carmona, Boise State University, 4.00
Zack Anderson (3) (@), University of South Dakota, 3.35
Trey Cunningham, Florida State University, 3.44
Jake Dyer, Oklahoma State University, 4.00
Teddy Frid, University of Minnesota, 3.54/3.82
George Gleason, University of Southern California, 4.00/4.00
Cole Hocker, University of Oregon, 3.31
Danny Kilrea, University of Notre Dame, 3.95
George Kusche, University of Nebraska, 3.77
Cord Neal, Stephen F. Austin State University, 4.00
Owayne Owens, University of Virginia, 3.88
Tejaswin Shankar, Kansas State University, 3.45
Josh Sobota, University of Kentucky, 3.83
Jake Spotswood, University of Alabama, 3.88
Cooper Teare, University of Oregon, 3.37




THIRD TEAM
Thomas Amabile, George Mason University, 3.98
Matthew Boling, University of Georgia, 3.37
Jonathan Boyd, Chattanooga, 4.00
Ethan Bray, University of South Dakota, 3.35/3.33
John Gove, Michigan State University, 4.00
Owen Hoeft, University of Minnesota, 3.75
Matthew Katnik, University of Southern California, 3.38/3.68
Nick Laning, Vanderbilt University, 3.98
Devin Meyrer, University of Michigan, 3.75/3.87
Bennett Pascoe, Arkansas State University, 3.44
Joe Riordan, Michigan State University, 4.00
Matthew Scarpill (3), Saint Joseph’s University, 3.96
Kaleb Siekmeier, University of Minnesota, 3.61
Greg Skage, U.S. Air Force Academy, 3.39
Sean Torpy, Miami University, 3.81/3.80