UTC Outdoor Track Opens Season at Lee Invitational

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga women’s outdoor track team will open the 2022 season Saturday at the Lee Invitational in Cleveland, Tenn.

“We are excited to open our outdoor season at Lee,” Chattanooga head coach Andy Meyer said. “They have a great early season meet and the fields are very competitive.

“We have had a little rest time at the conclusion of the indoor season and a couple weeks of good training, so the kids are excited and anxious to get some fast times under their belts.”

Field events will begin at 9:00 a.m. with the men’s hammer throw and conclude with the men’s and women’s long jump at 4:30 p.m.

Track events begin with the men’s 1500 meter run at 1:00 p.m. and conclude with the women’s 4×400 meter relay.




Imani Bryant will run the 200 meter dash for the Mocs while Carley Burt and Rebekah Pass are entered in the 400 meter dash.

Running the 800 meter for the Mocs will be Sydney Cansler and Brooke Rieves while Justine Glass and Allie Potter will compete in the 1500 meter run. The 5000 meter will have Lesley Green, Emma Russum, Faith Brown and Morgan Oulette while Kimbra Dunning will compete in the long jump.

Six members of the men’s cross country team will take part in the meet. Kaigen Mulkey and Eammon O’Bryant will be in the 1500 meter run while Jonanthan Boyd, Eric Mitchell, Ryan Phillips and Jasper Wilson are entered in the 5000 meter run.

“It is nice that we have such a good meet this close to home,” Meyer said. “We do so much traveling, we hope fans will come out when we are able to compete only about 30 minutes away.”

The field will include teams from UAH, Bellarmine, Bryan, Carson Newman, Emory & Henry, Florida Southern, Lane College, Lincoln Memorial, Tennessee Wesleyan.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

1:00 p.m. Men’s 1500m Run
Kaigen Mulkey
Eammon O’Bryant

1:20 p.m. Women’s 1500m Run
Justine Glass
Allie Potter

2:45 p.m. Women’s 400m Dash
Carley Burt
Rebekah Pass

3:55 p.m. Women’s 800m Run
Sydney Cansler
Brooke Rieves




4:25 p.m. Women’s 200m Dash
Imani Bryant

4:30 p.m. Womens’ Long Jump
Kimbra Dunning

5:15 p.m. Men’s 5000m Run
Jonathan Boyd
Eric Mitchell
Ryan Phillips
Jasper Wilson

5:55 p.m. Women’s 5000m Run
Lelsey Green
Emma Russum
Faith Brown
Morgan Oulette